Track Work 28 April 2016

BIGSIE looks a top prospect at Hastings this weekend after returning an encouraging gallop at Cambridge this morning.

Working on the plough, BIGSIE worked over 1000m in 1:06, sprinting the final 600 in 38.1. He travelled well throughout the gallop and was under a firm hold at the line.

OLD FARM ROAD, who has been working well for some time, travelled comfortably alongside an O’REILLY Gelding over 600m in 39.7.

JON SNOW, who has impressed at recent trials looked fit for his debut at Te Rapa, when completing 800m in 55. VON TUNZELMAN left 1000m behind at 3/4 pace, quickening over the last 600 in 40.1.

RAGHU worked well from the 600m in 37.4. INASTRIDE and BLUE FLAG were paired over 1400m in 1:37.2 and 39.8.

CHARMONT and GESEMI matched strides from the 1200 in 1:24.2, finishing off in 38.8. BRIAR ROSE and LADY KALIMARA were sent 1400 in 1:37.6 and home in 38.4.

ZASTELLA followed under a firm hold in 1:41 and 43.7. SONSY was sent 1000m at 3/4 pace.

CRUIKSHANK worked in nicely from the 600 in 37.9. BATTLE TIME looked in great order for Te Rapa, when impressive over 600 in 36.8.

HOLLYWOOD LASS worked well from the 1000 in 1:06.2, the 600 in 37.8. SACRED STAR returned 40.6 for 600.

LET ME ROAR, who has copped an outside barrier at Te Rapa, was restrained over 600 in 42. SAKHEE’S SOLDIER, who flies to Brisbane next week, was in peak form over 1200m in 1:22, dashing the final 600 in 36.9.

MISS FOXWOOD returned 1:30 for an easy 1200, the last 600 in 43.7. SUMMER’S DAY and COCHISE matched strides from the 1000 in 1:07.6, finishing off in 37.9.

NAILED IT was timed from the 600 in 41. MISS THORN followed in 40. ROC DE BANK strode 1000 in 1:10, quickening from the 600 in 39.8.

SACRED GALAXY ran 1000 in 1:11, home in 39. Galloping on a dead number 2 grass, BONNIEGIRL and ELUSIVE GOLD worked well together from the 1000 in 1:06, finishing off in 37.5.

Selections for the Cambridge Jockey Club’s Premier Racemeeting at Te Rapa on Saturday:

Race One: Goldminer, Fully Funded, Fascination Street.
Race Two: Sweet Leader, Jon Snow, Old Farm Road.
Race Three: Alleyoop, Bonniegirl, Abaddon.
Race Four: Raghu, Our Abbadean, Divine Duke.
Race Five: Xtravagant, Let Me Roar, Barnaby.
Race Six: Private Hero, Blue Flag, Pentire Babe.
Race Seven: Charmont, Rasa Lila, Emily Monk.
Race Eight: Lewis Caroll, Parker’s Piece, Thien Ly.

Best Bet: Xtravagant.
Track Tip: Charmont. Working well. Not disgraced last start in top line up. Extra distance will suit.