Track Work – Thursday, 21 November 2013

 

Counties race rivals Lady Kipling and Diademe worked well together on the plough at Cambridge this morning

Lady Kipling (Legg) and Diademe (Jago) were paired over 1000m in 1:5.8, sprinting the 600m in 37.  Lady Kipling held a slight advantage at the finish.   Both look strong chances on Saturday.

Sacred Star (Ormsby) looked set to complete a brace of wins when cruising 1000m in 1:9, completing the final section in 39.   He races at Pukekohe this weekend.   Maygrove (Adams) looked ready to clear maiden ranks when working nicely alongside Sharaksti (Murphy) over 1000m in 1:4, sprinting the 600m in 36.8.  

More Than Sacred (Smith) left 1200m behind in 1:21.7, the last 600m in 38.8.   Popeye Braggins (Marshall) looked fit for his weekend engagement when running 600m in 37.2.   Duchessofcambridge (Reid) and Jack’s Run (Dalley) matched strides from the 1200m in 1:21.4, coming home in 41.2.   Elusive Gold (McIlroy) and Brahspring (Hayes) came to the end of 1000m in 1:8 the 600m in 39.2.  

Dancers Tale (Adams) who is coming to hand well, dashed 600m in 35.3.   Barbaric (Harris) came to the end of a comfortable 600m in 42.3.   Double Parked (Holloway) followed with similar work.

Spinmyworld (Reid) and Aranmore (Macfarlane) left 1200m behind at three quarter pace, quickening over the last 600m in 40.4.  Full Count (Dalley) was timed from the 600m in 41.1.  Show the World (Murphy) and Matagouri (Adams) completed 600m together in 37.9.   Axle Rose (Browne) and Sir Lancelot (D Browne) sprinted 600m in 39.7.    

Galloping on the No.1 Grass, Borntoachieve (Young) and Hardashah (McNab) worked in from the 600m in 36.8.

Counties selections  –

Race 1    –    Maygrove,  Hardcore Rock,  Jigger Inn

Race 2    –    Queens Rose,  Vincent Street,  Biggin Hill

Race 3    –    Dragon Lair,  Borntoachieve,  Jackofall

Race 4    –    Sacred Star,  Popeye Braggins,  Elusive Gold

Race 5    –    Neo,  Danza Lad,  King Zeus

Race 6    –    Lady Kipling,  Final Touch,  Diademe

Race 7    –    Storming the Tower,  More Than Sacred,  Hydrogen

Race 8    –    Thunderbird One,  John Gray,  Chaparrone

Race 9    –    Waterford,  Pellegrini,  The Filly

Race 10  –    The Rich Lister,  Divine Star,  Diamond  Pete

Best bet and track tip   –    Sacred Star ….. has improved since Tauranga win  –  big chance again