Track Work – Thursday, 1 May 2014

Borntoachieve looked ready to clear maiden ranks when galloping impressively at Cambridge today      

Working seven metres out on a heavy No.2 Grass, Borntoachieve (Donoghue) kept up a solid gallop from the 1000m in 1:3, sprinting the last 600m in 36.6. The Bussutin/Young trained two year old is due to start at Te Awamutu on Monday.

Allez Eagle (Collins), who begins a new campaign at Te Rapa this weekend came in nicely from the 600m in 40.1. Stablemates, and Te Rapa candidates, Farm Boy (Gillies) and Sky Idea (Carter) worked well together from the 1000m in 1:3.6 coming home in 37.    Both look strong prospects this weekend.  Illuminati (Foote) was given an easy task running the final 600m of 800m in 44.2.   Kool Gal (Waters) was clocked from the 600m in 39.7.

Ambitious Hero (Jago) did his Te Rapa prospects no harm, when working in from the 600m in 38.6. Demarco (Teixeira) and Skipper (Leung) returned the quickest gallop of the morning with an impressive 1000m in 1:1.7, the last 600m in 36.5.   C’Est Magnifique (Hills) and Mitcham (Paddy) strode in comfortably from the 1000m in 1:15, quickening from the 600m in 40.8.   Fussy Hussy (Gatu) maintained a solid clip from the 800m in 48.5.   Monira   (Orting) came in from the 600m in 39.6.  Rubee (Norvall) returned 41.9 for 600m.

Working on the sand, Fire Power (Norvall) was sent 1800m, the last 1200m in 1:25 and the concluding 600m in 41.7.   He should prove hard to beat at Matamata next Wednesday following an unlucky second at his most recent start.

Harvest (McIlroy) was given an easy task over 1000m in 1:16 and 45.2.   Carbide (Satherley)   returned 40.7 for 600m. Snave (Jago) and Zankuro (Legg) came to the end of 600m in 39.6.   Whatwasthat (Jago) and Sakhee’s Soldier (Satherley) cut out 600m in 39.

Clara Jane (Hills) came to the end of 1000m in 1:9.3 and 41.9.   And Diamond Edge (Satherley) was timed from the 600m in 40.

Te Rapa selections

Race 1   –   Sea King, It’s A Message, Comte De Jeu

Race 2   –   Cornelius, Open ‘N’ Shut, One Cool Message

Race 3   –   Snowdroptwinkletoes, Old Redfeather, Cape Kinaveral

Race 4   –   Ambitious Hero, Thee Achiever, My Word

Race 5    –   Bellino, Loves The Show, New Greenfield

Race 6   –   Polish, Silver Bubbles, Sky Idea

Race 7   –   Farm Boy, Nightshift, Bellbird

Race 8   –   Allez Eagle, Irish Moon, Dilly

Race 9   –   Southern Point, Illuminati, He’s A Bigdeel

Race 10 –   He’s Dan, Biologist, Kool Gal

Best Bet:   Allez Eagle

Track Tip:   Farm Boy  –   has worked sell since tidy fresh up run