Track Work – Thursday, 31st October 2013

 

Unicorn’s Present enhanced his chances for Tauranga on Saturday with an encouraging gallop on a good plough at Cambridge today

Unicorn’s Present (McNab) travelled well alongside a Sir Percy gelding (Kuru) over 1000m in 1:2.7, sprinting the final 600m in 36.9.  He looks to have derived much benefit from his third placing on debut.  

Victory Dragon (Cootzee) followed up impressive Tuesday work with a nice 600m in 38.3.   Stable mates Jack’s Run (Macfarlane) and Posh (Dalley) did their Tauranga chances no harm when working in together from the 1200m in 1:18.3, the last 600m in 36.4.   Beguile (Browne) was given an easy 600m in 45. 

Soviet Song (Norvall) and Royal Toast (Reid) cut out 800m in 53.6.  Sacred Star (Ormsby) who has been working well in recent weeks, left 1200m behind in 1:26.3, completing the final section in 39.2.   Four To the Floor (Sharpe) did well over 1000m in 1:2.1 the last 600m in 36.9.  Genus (Waddell) ran 1200m in 1:18.5 and 37.6.

Debbies Joy (Reid) and Little Reilly (Macfarlane) were timed from the 600m in 39.8.  New Zealand Cup favourite Guns at Five (Gatu) looked at peak fitness when working in from the 1200m in 1:16.3 and 37.1.   After Midnight (Norvall) and Dalkeith (Collins), came in from the 1200m in 1:16.4 and 37.7.    Sartay (Staples) and Stardom (McIlroy) ran an easy 600m in 44.7.  

Sonoza (Foote) worked in well from the 1000m in 1:6.2 and 37.   Khemosabi (Frank) impressed over 1000m in 1:2.6 the concluding 600m in 36.1.   Battle Field (Thornton) and Harvest (McIlroy), cut out 800m in 52.3.   Bellbird (Pedro) left 1000m behind in a smart 1:3, finishing off in 36.2.   

Chapinta (Thornton) was given a comfortable workout over 1400m with increased pace over the last 200m.   And un-named Casino Park (Swinborne) was let off with an easy 600m in 45.2.

Tauranga selections  …..   

Race 1    Silver Eclipse,  Dark and Stormy,  Shezhardtocatch

Race 2    Unicorn’s Present,  Satanico,  El Bandido

Race 3    Chequesinthemail,  Mangaroa Hustler,  Encharm

Race 4    Scarlet Chaparral,  Curtain Call,  Sound

Race 5    Chill Bill,  Beguile,  Kelly O’Reilly

Race 6    Lady Kipling,  Fleur de Lune,  Antonio Lombardo

Race 7    Travino,  Almon,  Sacred Star

Race 8    Kept in Style,  Fairy Story,  Jack’s Run

Best bet    –    Scarlet Chaparral

Track tip    –    Lady Kipling …. genuine performer – expect bold run fresh

Outsider    –    Victory Dragon .